2017 Youth Trans Tasman Squad Announcement

30 JUN 2016 | BY LAUREN PRITCHARD

Touch Football Australia (TFA) is pleased to announce the Australian Youth Squads that will form the basis of the Youth Teams who will compete in the 2017 Youth Trans Tasman Series in Auckland, New Zealand.

The Australian 17’s and 19’s Boys, Girls and Mixed Teams will travel to Auckland in January with hopes of continuing their recent success in the Youth divisions, having won the past four Youth Trans Tasman events following the concept’s reintroduction in 2009.

The teams will train for the first time together this weekend in Sydney.

TFA wishes to congratulate the following players who have been named in the Australian Youth Squads for the 2017 Series.

17’S Boys Squad

Jordan Andrews (QLD)

Flynn Angles-Corke (NSW)

Daejarn Asi (QLD)

Ali Bakhach (QLD)

Darnell Bennet (QLD)

Adam Boumelhem (NSW)

Antonio Buncuga (QLD)

Lachlan Crow (QLD)

Isaac Crowe (ACT)

Joshua Dwyer (NSW)

Samuel Edgley (NSW)

Connor Edwards (NSW)

Liam Elliot (ACT)

Logan Ellis (NSW)

Jayden Fielding-Smith (QLD)

Shallin Fuller (NSW)

Liam Grant (QLD)

Conor Hickey (NSW)

Paul Karaitiana (QLD)

Baillee List (QLD)

Jordan Little (NSW)

Fletcher Lyneham (QLD)

Isaac Matos (NSW)

Aaron Moore (QLD)

Blake Moore (QLD)

Isaiah Niumata (NSW)

James Price (QLD)

Johnny Saley (NSW)

Luc Sciglitano (NSW)

Tyrell Scott (NSW)

Mathew Smith (NSW)

Ben Stevanovic (NSW)

Thomson Suters (NSW)

Floyd Tighe (NSW)

Kyle Turei (QLD)

Jacob Van Zanden (QLD)

Raymond Wehbe (NSW)

Tobias Westacott (NSW)

Curtis Wilson (NSW)

Jack Wright (QLD)

19’s Boys Squad

Jye Antonelli (NSW)

Tjadyn Ashby (NSW)

Dallas Bain (QLD)

Lawrence Bingham (NSW)

Robert Bird (NSW)

Zachary Bouzounis (NSW)

Justin Cridland (QLD)

Jesse Curtis (QLD)

Mitchell De Rossi (QLD)

Nicholas Donghi (VIC)

Chris Ebitar (NSW)

Matthew Egan (QLD)

Jake Grech (NSW)

Harrison Griffin (QLD)

Jacob Harrington (NSW)

Connor Harvey (QLD)

Braydon Hegarty (QLD)

Jack Hughes (QLD)

Malcolm Kenny (QLD)

Alexander Lim (SA)

Tyla Love (WA)

Jacob Marrinan (QLD)

Reece McKenzie-O’Brien (QLD)

Jackson Mills (NSW)

Hayden Moffat (QLD)

Damon Moore (QLD)

Jayden Murphy-Hinton (NSW)

Luke O’Brien (NSW)

Luke Osborne (NSW)

Jake Parker (NSW)

Jesse Parker (NSW)

Adam Russell (QLD)

Tristan Sailor (NSW)

Kai Simbolon (NSW)

Marley Simbolon (NSW)

Jake Toby (NSW)

Regan Walsh (NSW)

Alex Western (QLD)

17’s Girls Squad

Tarryn Aiken (NSW)

Cassidy Atkins (NSW)

Tatum Bird (NSW)

Shannyn Bissett (NSW)

Jessica Bourke (QLD)

Amelia Bransden (TAS)

Brittney Brown (QLD)

Tiarni Bryce (QLD)

Brittney Clifford (NSW)

Taylah Connell (QLD)

Jasmine Dillon (NSW)

Pihuka Duff (NSW)

Amy Dufour (NSW)

Lydia Durkin (QLD)

Terri-Anne Egan (QLD)

Brooke English (QLD)

Rebecca Goulding (QLD)

Madison Higgins Ashby (NSW)

Rachel Jeffs (NSW)

Melia Larkin (QLD)

Sabine Marsters (QLD)

Lucy McDonald (NSW)

Leesa Mi Mi (QLD)

Faith Nathan (NSW)

Kathleen Nicholls (QLD)

Bailee Nix (NSW)

Kobe Nona (QLD)

Aaliyah Paki (NSW)

Rhiannon Podmore (NSW)

Jessica Potts (NSW)

Maya Stewart (NSW)

Kiara Taylor (QLD)

Marama Thomas (QLD)

Rachel Walsh (QLD)

Chelsea White (QLD)

Elise Wilson (ACT)

Macey Zielke (QLD)

19’s Girls Squad

Hinerangi Andreassend (QLD)

Rae Barker (QLD)

Chloe Cheney (NSW)

Tayla Clifford (NSW)

Madison Crowe (NSW)

Rachelle Davis (NSW)

Kirra Dibb (NSW)

Brittany Donovan (QLD)

Tayla Duguid (NSW)

Hannah Dyball (NSW)

Logan Flanagan (NSW)

Alice Gregory (SA)

Pia Hatt (VIC)

Mia Johnstone (QLD)

Bobbi Law (NSW)

Stephanie Maiolo (NSW)

Katee Maller (QLD)

Kayla Mi Mi (QLD)

Rebecca Mi Mi (QLD)

Mikayla Newman (QLD)

Stephanie O’Hara (SA)

Alice Rathie (QLD)

Emily Reid (VIC)

Brytten Reynolds (QLD)

Shannon Rose (NSW)

Mackenzie Sadler (SA)

Emma Sykes (QLD)

Tahlulah Tillett (QLD)

Bailey Toleafoa (NSW)

Tamika Upton (QLD)

Chloe Watt (QLD)

Samantha White (QLD)

Courtney Young (NSW)